Investigation of hemisphere laterality of abnormal auditory processing in schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki (2023)
Kyushu University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Shunsuke Tamura  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (20883333)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神経オシレーション / 統合失調症 / 大脳半球左右差 / 音声 / 音楽 / 音声・音楽
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では, 言語音声聴取時に左半球優位性の情報処理が働きにくいとされる統合失調症者を対象とした脳機能計測実験を行い, その異常が言語情報の処理異常を表すのか, 時間情報の処理異常を表すのかを検討することを通して, 聴覚情報処理における大脳半球機能差のメカニズムを議論する。そこで, 言語音声や音楽の持つ様々な速さの時間変動を制御した聴覚刺激を作成し, それらの時間変動に同期して生じる神経振動の左右半球差が, 健常者と統合失調症者の間でどのように異なるのかを調べる。聴覚情報処理における大脳半球優位性の異常が統合失調症やその主症状である言語性幻聴のバイオマーカーとなる可能性についても検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the mechanism underlying hemispheric laterality in auditory information processing and its abnormality in schizophrenia by examining the neural activity phase-locking to temporal modulation of speech and music stimuli. Our findings suggest that the auditory cortex of the the right hemisphere is responsible for nonverbal auditory information processing that commonly occurs during both listening to speech and music stimuli, while the auditory cortex in the left hemisphere is activated when speech information processing is needed. In addition, we obtained the results indicating that the abnormal information processing in the auditory cortex of the left hemisphere in schizophrenia is speech-specific.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では, 言語音声聴取時に左半球優位の脳内処理が働きにくいとされる統合失調症者を対象とした脳機能計測実験を行い, その異常が言語情報に特化した処理異常であるのか, 時間情報に特化した処理異常であるのかについて検討を行った。疾患研究を通して聴覚情報処理における大脳半球機能差のメカニズムについて議論を深めることが出来たことは学術的意義が非常に大きいと考えられる。また, 統合失調症において聴覚情報処理の大脳半球機能差を生み出すメカニズムを議論をすることはその主症状である言語性幻聴のバイオマーカーを発見することにもつながるため, 臨床的(社会的)意義も非常に大きいものだと考えられる。