Project/Area Number |
21K13765
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2026-03-31
Project Status |
Granted (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 志村多様体 / Gジップのスタック / 保型形式 / 簡約群 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
I intend to use of the stack of G-zips in order to study Shimura varieties in characteristic p, in particularunderstand sections of automorphic vector bundles on Shimura varieties.
Outline of Annual Research Achievements |
- I was invited at the Oberwolfach workshop in February 2023 on the topic of Shimura varieties, where I exchanged with several researchers. - I visited a collaborator at Stockholm University to discuss future research in September 2023, and this visit resulted in the start of a new research project. - I gave two research talks at the University of Caen in September 2023 and visited a collaborator there. - I submitted three preprints on the arXiv and to research journals. The titles are as follows: (1) "A vanishing theorem for vector-valued Siegel automorphic forms in characteristic p", (2) "Cohomology vanishing for Ekedahl--Oort strata on Hilbert--Blumenthal Shimura varieties" (3) "The stack of G-zips is a Mori dream space". These preprints are a natural continuation of my previous research and constitute considerable progress. - Following these publications, I have also submitted in early 2024 the following paper: "The cone conjecture for vector-valued Siegel automorphic forms".
Current Status of Research Progress |
Current Status of Research Progress
2: Research has progressed on the whole more than it was originally planned.
Reason
I met many new collaborators at conferences and seminars with whom I am currently in contact and working actively on future research projects (Stefan Reppen, Wushi Goldring, Deding Yang, Lorenzo La Porta). In the year 2023, I submitted three new articles (decision on publication still pending), and one other paper in early 2024.
Strategy for Future Research Activity |
I have several research projects in progress with new and previous collaborators. I plan to visit some of them at their institution (King's College London, Stockholm University, Tokyo University) to continue this research. Furthermore, I expect that this collaboration will result in several manuscripts that will be made public in the year 2024.