Study of weakly Arf rings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology(KOSEN), Oshima College (2022-2023)
Chiba University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Isobe Ryotaro  大島商船高等専門学校, 一般科目, 助教 (50897882)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCohen-Macaulay環 / Arf環 / Weakly Arf環 / Strictly closed環 / 整閉イデアル / 反射的加群 / 可換環 / Strict closure / 優秀環 / weakly Arf環 / 可換環論
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,weakly Arf環論の深化・発展を通して,Cohen-Macaulay環解析に新たな展望をもたらすことにある。Cohen-Macaulay環は,可換環論のみならず,代数幾何学・不変式論・組合せ論・表現論など様々な分野に出現する環構造であリ,これらの分野における最重要の研究対象の1つである。中でも,整閉なCohen-Macaulay環は際立って良い構造を持つが,その数は非常に少なく,圧倒的多数は非整閉環である。本研究では,整閉環論と並行した環構造論をweakly Arf環上で展開することで,非整閉Cohen-Macaulay環の内部構造解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The notion of weakly Arf rings was introduced by weakening the defining conditions of Arf rings, to extend the theory of Arf rings over arbitrary commutative rings. It is known that Arf rings have some good structure next to integrally closed rings from their definition and characterization. Therefore, it is expected that weakly Arf rings also have similar properties.
In this research project, we have been engaged in analyzing the structure of ideals and modules over weakly Arf rings. We determined the structure of integrally closed ideals in Arf rings, the structure of reflexive modules over Arf rings, and provided a specific method for constructing weakly Arf closure and strict closure of rings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は,weakly Arf環の構造解析を通して「整閉環に準ずる環構造とは如何なる存在であるか」を考察し,その構造を明らかにすることである。整閉環論と並行する新たな非整閉環の環構造論を確立することは,可換環論のみならず,整閉環論と親和性の高い代数幾何学・表現論・不変式論・組合せ論といった周辺分野の発展にも大きく貢献することが期待される。
本研究ではArf環やweakly Arf環,環のstrict closureに関する基礎的な構造を明らかにし,weakly Arf環論の基盤を構成している。新たな非整閉環論の原型を確立したことは,当該分野の発展に貢献したと考えられる。