Elucidation of new dissipative structure and exploration of general stability analysis method for symmetric hyperbolic system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 12020:Mathematical analysis-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Mori Naofumi  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (10803413)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非線形偏微分方程式 / 対称双曲系 / 対称双曲・放物系 / 消散構造 / 安定性理論 / Timoshenko 方程式系 / 記憶型消散効果をもつ数理モデル / 記憶型消散効果 / 強正定値記憶核 / 減衰評価 / 強正定値性 / 対称双曲型保存則系 / 減衰特性 / 漸近安定性
Outline of Research at the Start
気体力学、流体力学、弾性体力学等に現れる偏微分方程式がもつ消散構造は複雑・多様で、解の安定性に関する証明の多くが個別・技巧的で応用性に欠く。そのため、消散構造が生じる自然のメカニズムの解明と、一般の場合に統一的な証明を与えることが重要である。そこで、本研究では典型例より広い範囲で消散構造の特徴を明らかにするともに、解の安定性を示す個別・技巧的な方法を一般化し、安定性理論の拡張を行う。
本研究を通じて、偏微分方程式のもつ消散構造の特徴が具体的に明らかになり、解の安定性を一般的な対称双曲系や対称双曲・放物系の場合でも統一的に示すことが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dissipative structures of partial differential equations appearing in gas dynamics, fluid mechanics, and elastodynamics are complex and diverse, and many of the proofs of stability of solutions are individual and technical in nature and lack applicability. Therefore, it is important to elucidate the natural mechanisms that give rise to the dissipative structures and to provide a proof in the general case. Through this research, the dissipative structure of mathematical models for complex fluids and a unified method for deriving decay properties and linear decay estimates for symmetric hyperbolic and symmetric hyperbolic-parabolic systems with strongly positive definite memory kernels were clarified, and the stability of solutions was demonstrated in a unified manner as well. The results contributed to the unified presentation of stability of solutions to general symmetric hyperbolic and symmetric hyperbolic-parabolic systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
粘性的 Timoshenko 方程式系や記憶型 Laminated beams など、 Timoshenko 方程式系に関連する新モデルの開発が現在も盛んに行われている。しかし、 その減衰評価については、従来型の消散構造に対応するように物理係数に制約条件を仮定し て導出されていることが多く、一般的な減衰特性の解明はほとんどされていなかった。また、指数的に減衰する記憶核よりも一般的な記憶項をもつ対称双曲系や対称双曲・放物系に関する統一的な研究成果は、本研究の中で初めて得られた。新型の消散構造を持つ偏微分方程式に関する本研究成果は、川島秀一氏らによる安定性理論の拡張にも貢献することが期待できる。