Research on discrete integrable systems which have biorthogonal polynomial solutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Fukuchiyama
Principal Investigator
Maeda Kazuki  福知山公立大学, 情報学部, 講師 (80732982)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords双直交多項式 / 離散相対論戸田格子 / ニュートン法 / 離散2次元戸田格子 / 一般化固有値問題 / 直交多項式 / 離散戸田格子 / Laurent双直交多項式 / 割線法 / 五重対角行列 / 代数方程式 / 離散力学系 / 離散可積分系
Outline of Research at the Start
双直交多項式解をもつ新しい離散可積分系系列の構成と,その性質の基礎的な研究,および数値計算への応用を図る.具体的には,対称帯行列の相似変換を与える離散可積分系の構成と解の漸近解析,代数方程式に対するニュートン法に類似した離散可積分系の構成とその性質の解明を目標とする.これらの研究が進展した結果として,行列の固有値・特異値計算アルゴリズム,代数方程式の求解アルゴリズム,離散力学系の理論などへの応用が期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By applying a reduction procedure to biorthogonal polynomials, we derived a discrete integrable system associated with a pentadiagonal matrix and a solvable analogue of Newton's method for cubic equations. We clarified the algorithmic properties of them through analysis of their solutions. Furthermore, by utilizing the fact that Laurent biorthogonal polynomials and orthogonal polynomials can be directly transformed into each other via spectral transformations, we constructed an algorithm that converts the generalized eigenvalue problem of a bidiagonal matrix pencil into the eigenvalue problem of a tridiagonal matrix with the same eigenvalues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
離散可積分系は種々のよい数値計算アルゴリズムとみなせるということが知られており,その拡がりが期待されているところである.本研究の成果もまた,こうした一連の研究に貢献するものであると考えられる.また,双直交関数の理論そのものも現在発展が続いているところである中,固有値問題変換アルゴリズムはよく知られた直交多項式を別の双直交関数に移す有力な手法を与えているともみなすことができ,今後の理論のさらなる発展に資することが期待される.