Project/Area Number |
21K13842
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Ogata Yuto 金沢学院大学, 経済情報学部, 講師 (10880958)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 集合最適化 / 集合関数 / 数値計算アルゴリズム / ロバスト性 / 集合値写像 / 集合値不等式 / 劣線形スカラー化 / 凸解析学 / 多目的最適化 / 集合値解析学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,集合値解析学の研究テーマの1つである集合値不等式と,集合関数の一種である劣線形スカラー関数についての関係を究明するものである。先行研究では,線形位相空間上のコンパクト性を持つ集合間で集合値不等式が成り立つことを集合の劣線形スカラー化関数を用いて表現でき,その応用として最適化問題の最適性やある種のロバスト性を判断できることが知られている。本研究では劣線形スカラー化関数が集合値不等式の双対表現となるためのより緩い条件について考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main purpose of the research is to investigate relaxed criteria for characterization of set relations with sub-linear set functions. We proved dual expressions for the relations by using the value of the set functions via relaxed conditions (cone-compactness and cone-closedness) as opposed to existing ones using general compactness. Also, we applied the results to multi-valued perturbation problems having uncertain feasibility. This research suggests 6 criteria for confirming how robust the feasible sets of the problems are by calculation in finitely many steps in spite of the given sets are unbounded.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,錐コンパクト性や錐閉性を持つ集合の優劣関係を実数値の比較で判定できる定理を証明した。これにより,計算が難しいとされてきた集合最適化問題の最適性条件を実数の問題に帰着できるようになった。また,従来あまり目立った研究結果がなかった無限集合間の優劣を判定するアルゴリズムについて,有限次元空間の凸多面集合に限れば閉凸な半順序錐による優劣関係を有限回で計算できることが証明された。これにより,誤差や複数の要素が含まれる事象に対して,理論値や代表値に縛られることなく集合同士を比較できる手法の1つを提案できたことが本研究の重要な意義であると考える。