| Project/Area Number |
21K13846
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
| Research Institution | Hachinohe National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Wada Kazuyuki 八戸工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 助教 (80780197)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 量子ウォーク / ヨスト解 / 弱収束定理 / Witten指数 / ユニタリ同値類 / スプリットステップ量子ウォーク / 分散関係 / フレドホルム指数 / 散乱理論 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
量子ウォークはランダムウォークの量子版として導入された数理モデルである.その中でスプリットステップ量子ウォークはトポロジカル相と深く関連するモデルである.スプリットステップ量子ウォークの弱極限分布を明らかにすることは重要な課題となっている.長距離型条件まで含めた弱極限分布の導出には波動作用素だけでは不十分である.そこでヨスト解に注目し,その解を用いて弱極限分布の導出を行う.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The goal of this research is to clarify the weak limit distribution of split-step quantum walks by the application of Jost solutions (Generalized eigenfunctions). We established the analysis of dispersion relation and construction of Jost solutions of of split-step quantum walks. After that, we construct the modified wave operators. The rest of work is to complete the proof of weak limit theorems and to announce our results via research paper. Related to this research, we established the Witten index formula of split-step quantum walks.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
量子ウォークは近年注目されている量子コンピューターや量子アルゴリズムを始めとする諸分野への応用が期待されているモデルである.その中でスプリットステップ量子ウォークはトポロジカル相と深い関連がある.本研究は長時間挙動に関係するものであり,その側面についてスプリットステップ量子ウォークが持つ性質を明らかにする事が出来た事は,諸分野への更なる応用が期待される事,分野横断的な発展が期待される点で,学術的・社会的な意義がある.