Theoretical study of disorder-free localization in artificial quantum many-body systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Kuno Yoshihito  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 講師 (30753628)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords人工量子多体 / 多体局在 / アンダーソン局在 / 非平衡ダイナミクス / 量子エンタングルメント / 人工量子多体系 / フラットバンド / 量子傷跡 / 量子多体系 / 物性理論
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、光格子冷却原子系やフォトニック結晶などを用いて従来の固体物質では実行できない量子多体系の量子シミュレーションが可能となってきています. 人工量子多体系は高度に制御可能であり固体物質と比較しても粒子間相互作用や不純物効果を制御でき新奇物性現象の探索に最適なプラットフォームを与えます. 本研究ではそのような人工量子多体系においての多体局在問題の理論的研究に取り組みます. 平坦バンド系あるいは長距離相互作用をもつ系に着目し、不純物誘起ではない新奇多体局在現象の探求、及び、特定の多体固有状態のみが局在しかつ熱平衡化しない特殊な固有状態、いわゆる量子傷跡の発現機構の探索を行います.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied theoretical models of artificial quantum many-body systems that can be constructed in artificial quantum system such as photonic crystals and coldatoms atoms in an optical lattice. We clarified the presence of novel localization and many-body localization phenomena without disorder. In particular, we have focused on theoretical models for complete flat-band system and nontrivial integrable systems with many-body interactions, carried out numerical calculations. The numerical calculations characterized the presence of novel localization and many-body localization phenomena without disorder. Furthermore, detailed analysis of nonequilibrium dynamics reveals that the tripartite mutual information is much efficient quantity to characterize the localization properties regardless of the initial state. Finally, we focused on a measurement induce phase transition in a quasi-integrable system. We showed that the tripartite mutual information is good indicator to detect localization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで局在や多体局在現象は不純物ポテンシャルに起因して起きるものと考えられていたが、本研究においてはフラットバンド上のコンパクト固有状態の存在や多体相互作用によって並進対称性を保ったまま局在や多体局在現象が起きるという実例を示した. この成果は従来の局在物理では考えられていなかった新奇な局在の発現機構を例示したという点で学術的意義がある。また、このような多体局在現象は初期の量子状態を保護する機構も持っており今回の不純物ポテンシャルによらない局在現象の発現は単一サンプルで初期の量子情報の保持につながる可能性がある. この性質は量子デバイスの開発などへの応用も期待され社会的意義もある.