Next Generation Fusion Reactor Design: Existence and Symmetry of Magnetofluidostatic Equilibria in Bounded Domains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science (2023)
The University of Tokyo (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Sato Naoki  核融合科学研究所, 研究部, 准教授 (60872893)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsMagnetohydrodynamics / Grad's conjecture / Stellarator / Elliptic-Hyperbolic PDE / Quasisymmetry / Drift wave turbulence / Self-organization / Collisionless relaxation / Hamiltonian Mechanics / Nambu Mechanics / Statistical Mechanics / Self-Organization / Topological Constraint / Grad conjecture / Hasegawa-Mima equation / Vorticity / Pair plasmas / 理想電磁流体 / 楕円双曲型偏微分方程式 / 対称性 / ステラレータ / 核融合
Outline of Research at the Start
次世代核融合炉の設計においては炉形の選択が一つの重要な要素であり、適切な炉形を選択するためにはまず、理論上実現可能な炉形を正しく理解する必要がある。炉形の実現可否は炉内プラズマ支配方程式の平衡解の存在有無により決定されるが、この方程式は楕円双曲型であり対称性を持たない系での解析方法が確立しておらず平衡解の存在は知られていない。そこで、本研究ではa)幾何学的手法による、炉内プラズマ支配方程式の対称性を持たない解析解の構築、b)実現可能な炉形条件の導出を行っていく。これにより、楕円双曲型方程式の解析方法の解明、次世代核融合炉の炉形の提案が可能になる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has achieved the following research results on the development of next-generation nuclear fusion reactors: (1) Proof of the existence of asymmetric solutions to the anisotropic pressure MHD equilibrium equations that determine the equilibrium magnetic field in a next-generation nuclear fusion reactor. (2) Proof of the existence of quasi-symmetric equilibrium magnetic fields. (3) Development and analysis of equations describing electromagnetic turbulence around equilibrium solutions. (4) Construction of an effective collision operator to describe self-organization phenomena and collisionless relaxation processes in fusion plasmas, astrophysical plasmas, and gravitational many-body systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、核融合発電は持続可能なエネルギー源として注目されており、社会のエネルギー問題解決への期待が高まっている。次世代核融合炉の設計において、炉形の実現可能性は、炉内プラズマを支配する方程式(理想電磁流体方程式)の平衡解の存在に大きく依存する。しかし、優れた閉じ込め性能が期待される非対称な炉形の平衡解の存在については、これまで証明されていない。
本研究では、非等方圧力理想電磁流体平衡方程式において、ユークリッド空間の連続対称性を持たない平衡磁場の存在を証明した。これは、偏微分方程式の数学的理論の発展に貢献するだけでなく、次世代核融合炉の設計指針となる重要な成果である。