Spatial Surface State Tuning by Three-Dimensional Magnetic Topological Insulators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yano Rikizo  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80830356)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords磁性トポロジカル絶縁体 / トポロジカル半金属 / ワイル磁性半金属 / ノーダルライン半金属 / 表面状態制御 / 表面超伝導 / 単結晶育成 / 超伝導接合 / トポロジカル物質 / 異常ホール効果 / 磁性ワイル半金属 / ノーダルディラック半金属 / ゲート制御 / 物質探索 / マヨラナ粒子 / 超伝導近接効果 / 微細加工超伝導接合 / 表面・エッジ状態 / 磁気輸送特性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は自分自身が反粒子とされているマヨラナ粒子の実証に向けた基盤技術の確立を目指している。マヨラナ粒子はその存在自体が理論的な大きな注目を浴びているが、トポロジカル量子コンピュータへの応用も期待されている工学的にも重要な粒子であるが、この粒子の存在を確立させた実験がいまだない。そこで本研究は、特に磁性に注目し、このマヨラナ粒子の出現の制御や空間的な制御が可能な基盤技術の確立を目指している。
そのために、比較検証が可能な理想的物質の探索から始め、物質を組み合わせる接合技術の確立までを行う。とくに、三次元的に空間制御が可能な接合は難しく、その技術的開発に取り組んでいく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Topological materials are expected to have unique surface states, which can be applied to next-generation electronic devices, such as spintronics devices and future quantum computing. Although those surface states are topologically protected and robust against external fluctuation, they are potentially controlled by using magnetization. We focused on magnetically doped topological insulators (TIs) as a promising candidate material for this purpose and evaluated their surface state in detail. Although we did not reach the step of controlling the surface state by magnetization, we revealed detailed transport properties of the magnetic TI candidates and found other new candidates for magnetic topological semimetals, of which surface states may be controlled in the future. Furthermore, we found unconventional superconductivity on the surface of topological semimetals (nodal semimetal CaAg1-xPdxP).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では将来的に表面状態制御を立体的な3次元空間で行える可能性のある物質の開拓に複数成功した。トポロジカル物質の表面状態は高速応答デバイスや、無散逸電流による極消費電力デバイスなどの応用が期待されいる。一方で、その堅牢な表面状態の制御方法について多くの課題が残されている。本研究では一つの解決策として物質の持つ磁化を制御することに着目した。結果としてその制御まで至らなかったものの、新たなトポロジカル物質候補の発見、トポロジカル物質での表面超伝導の発見などに至り、該当分野の新たな基礎学理への確立へ導く可能性があるという意味で重要な成果を得たと考えている。