Two-dimensional tensor-network study of real-time dynamics in quantum many-body systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2023)
Kindai University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Ryui  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 主任研究員 (10881211)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsテンソルネットワーク / 量子多体系 / 非平衡系 / 冷却原子系 / 量子シミュレータ / Rydberg原子 / 量子スピン系 / 時間発展
Outline of Research at the Start
テンソルネットワーク手法は、量子多体系の基底状態を計算する高精度な数値計算手法の1つである。近年、この手法が孤立量子系や散逸を伴う開放量子系の実時間ダイナミクスの計算にも適用され始めたが、空間1次元系への応用例が多く、空間2次元以上の系はごく簡単な問題への適用例しかない。本研究では、実験によるアナログ量子シミュレーションの精度を古典計算機の数値シミュレーションで確認することを目的とし、テンソル積状態・projected entangled pair stateを用いて空間2次元系の実時間ダイナミクスを調べる。手法の適用限界を数値的に検証し、数値シミュレーションと実験結果を比較する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we computed the real-time dynamics of two-dimensional quantum systems, which are challenging for conventional numerical methods, using the tensor network method based on the projected entangled pair state (PEPS). Focusing on the quench dynamics of quantum many-body systems achievable in experiments with ultracold atoms in optical lattices, we calculated the time and distance dependence of correlation functions in various systems, providing valuable reference data for future experiments. We also extensively investigated the interaction dependence of the group velocity of correlation propagation to examine the upper bounds of quantum information propagation speed, Lieb-Robinson bounds, whose exact values are unknown in quantum many-body systems for more than one spatial dimension in general.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、今後の光格子中の冷却原子気体や光ピンセット配列中のRydberg原子集団におけるダイナミクスの実験結果を理解する上で有用である。また、今回数値的に得られた相関伝播の群速度は、今後、厳密なLieb-Robinson限界を得る際の重要な足掛かりとなる。量子多体系の非平衡ダイナミクスを理解する上で、学術的意義が大きい。さらに、アナログ量子シミュレーションと相補的な、古典計算機上の数値シミュレーションの技術を高めることは、社会的に注目を集めている量子計算技術の進展にも役立つと期待される。