Project/Area Number |
21K13857
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research Institution | Shiga University (2023) Kyushu University (2022) National Institute for Materials Science (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Komatsu Hisato 滋賀大学, データサイエンス学系, 助教 (50812963)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 磁気摩擦 / 平均場理論 / 有限サイズ効果 / 全結合模型 / 磁性 / 相転移 / 摩擦 / 非平衡状態 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
磁気摩擦、つまり磁性体間の磁気相互作用に起因する摩擦の統計力学模型は、摩擦の微視的メカニズムの研究の一環として近年研究されている。本研究では、それらの模型における摩擦力と表面の相対速度との関係などの特性を調べ、通常の固体表面間の摩擦との類似点、相違点などを考察することで、摩擦という現象全般に対する理解を深め、加えてこのような格子同士が相対運動している磁性体において出現する磁気構造に関する非平衡統計力学的な側面からの理解も目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the relationship between the magnetic structure and the motion of the object in a finite-size system and its effect on the value of the frictional force were investigated, using a largely simplified model of magnetic friction. As a result of numerical simulations and theoretical considerations, it was confirmed that when the resistance coefficient γ of the object motion was small, the stick and slip states were separated as if they had been two separate metastable states. When γ was large, on the other hand, such separation did not occur and the lattice motion can be treated as a kind of thermal activation process. In parallel with this study, the finite-size effect of the statistical mechanical model itself was also considered. Specifically, for the finite-sized Ising model with long-range interactions, deviation from the mean-field approximation was calculated using the perturbation theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
stick状態とslip状態が準安定状態のように分離する例の存在や、有限サイズ系を考察することの重要性などの、この研究を通じて得られた知見は今後磁気摩擦に限らず摩擦という現象全般の微視的なメカニズムに関する研究を進める上で興味深いものとなる。 また、有限サイズ効果そのものを理論的に考察する手法の構築は、将来摩擦に限らず様々な現象の考察に役立つことが期待される。