Study of nonlinear terahertz response in Weyl semimetals with broken inversion symmetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Takuya  東京大学, 物性研究所, 特別研究員 (30881239)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsテラヘルツ / ワイル半金属 / 非線形応答 / テラヘルツ輸送現象 / 光物性 / テラヘルツ分光
Outline of Research at the Start
空間反転対称性の破れたワイル半金属は、巨大な2次の非線形応答を示すことが報告され近年大きな注目を集めている。本研究ではワイル半金属が示すトポロジカルな性質と2次非線形応答の関係に注目し、テラヘルツ非線形分光を中心とした測定を行う。
テラヘルツ帯は、ワイル点周りのバンド内・バンド間遷移の寄与も含めて包括的に議論できる点で重要な周波数帯である。また、テラヘルツ非線形応答の性質を解明することは周波数変換素子などの高速エレクトロニクス応用においても重要である。テラヘルツ非線形応答の結晶方位依存性や温度依存性を詳細に調べ、ワイル半金属の2次非線形応答の発現機構に関する新たな知見を得ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Weyl semimetals with broken inversion symmetry exhibit a second-order nonlinear interaction owing to its nonreciprocity. So far, the electromagnetic response has been investigated by dc or high-frequency light (0.1-1 eV), and terahertz spectroscopy, which fills the gap between dc and high-frequency light, is very important in that it explores the response near the Fermi surface.
In this study, we investigated the electromagnetic response of the Weyl semimetal Td-WTe2 in the terahertz frequency. We have successfully observed the second and third harmonic generation at room temperature for the first time. We also found that the contribution of the room-temperature nonlinear Hall effect in the terahertz frequency is sufficiently small. Furthermore, we developed on-chip terahertz spectroscopy measurement system which enables the measurement of the terahertz response of tiny or flake samples such as Td-WTe2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では空間反転対称性の破れたワイル半金属のテラヘルツ応答を調べたが、特に室温で高効率な第2および第3高調波発生を観測したことは、基礎物理学的側面のほかテラヘルツ周波数変換素子などの高速エレクトロニクス応用においても重要であると考えられる。また、オンチップテラヘルツ分光計測技術開発を進めたことは、従来のテラヘルツ分光測定ではなしえない剥片試料にも適用できるため、今後、様々な物質の低エネルギー応答の理解が進むことが期待される。