Theoretical studies of nonequilibrium open systems using nonperturbative approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ashida Yuto  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (00845464)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords量子多体物理 / 量子光学 / 共振器 / 繰り込み群 / 開放系 / 非エルミート系 / 量子多体系 / 非平衡開放系 / 統計物理 / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、外界環境と強く結合した非摂動開放系を解析するための理論手法を開発し、その応用により新奇な量子相や非平衡ダイナミクスを解明することである。近年大きな進展があった、非エルミート系に代表される「摂動領域の開放系」とは対照的に、実験的にも重要になっている「非摂動効果が本質的となる開放系」に着目して研究を進め、新たな物性/光物理学のフロンティアを拓く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conventional frameworks of condensed matter physics and statistical mechanics have had tremendous success in elucidating the laws and diverse phenomena of physical systems in thermal equilibrium. Meanwhile, the understanding of non-equilibrium open systems with inflow/dissipation of energy and matter is still in its infancy. While great progress has been made in the past few years in understanding regions where the coupling to the external environment is weak and the effects of the external environment can be treated perturbatively, the fundamental theory, let alone the physical phenomena that occur in strongly coupled nonperturbative regions, has not yet been developed. In this study, we have developed a fundamental theory describing non-equilibrium open systems that strongly interact with the external environment and for which nonperturbative treatment is essentially important, and have clarified the possibility of controlling material properties using cavity confinement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非平衡開放系は従来の統計物理や量子物理ではあまり考えられてこなかった新しい現象を発現する可能性を秘めた物理系で、近年世界中で盛んに研究がなされています。本研究により開放系の研究をこれまで取り扱いが困難と考えられてきた非摂動領域に展開するための端緒が得られました。特に、共振器を用いた物性制御の可能性が理論的に本研究で明らかとなりました。将来的にはこれらの成果が量子デバイスの制御やデコヒーレンスの抑制に向けた指針を与えるものと期待します。