Manipulation of the order parameters and dynamical electronic phase transition in transition-metal dichalcogenides using intense terahertz-wave pulse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Naotaka  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (20819669)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光誘起相転移 / 遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイド / テラヘルツ分光 / 高強度テラヘルツ波 / 電荷密度波 / テラヘルツ波 / 非平衡状態 / 振幅モード / 2次元物質 / 超高速分光 / 超伝導
Outline of Research at the Start
超伝導や磁性などの複数の秩序相を示す物質においては、電荷、スピン、格子などの複数の自由度が関与し、秩序同士が相関の下に存在している。秩序間の相関を理解し制御することは物質機能として重要であるとともに、発現する物性のミクロスコピックな知見を与えると考えられる。光による非平衡状態の研究は動的に秩序間の相関を紐解き、静的な外力では到達し得ない隠れた秩序相の発現といった新奇な現象を引き出す物性制御のツールとして着目されている。本研究では、相転移現象の本質を担う秩序変数を光で操作することによる物性制御を目指し、高強度テラヘルツ波を用いた遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイドの非線形光学実験を遂行する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we observed the nonthermal melting of CDW by low-photon-energy terahertz (THz) waves in a transition-metal dichalcogenide thin film exhibiting charge density waves (CDW). We investigated the mechanism of the nonthermal melting from the dynamics using various pump-probe spectroscopy and concluded that it originates from selective energy injection into the electron and lattice subsystem involved in CDW formation. A new phonon oscillation were observed above the CDW melting intensity, suggesting ultrafast lattice deformation. We also found that the nonthermal state induced by THz waves live for more than 100 ps.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は固体電子系の電子秩序相の一種である電荷密度波について、相転移を特徴づける秩序変数の光による操作と動的な相転移を目指したものであり、成果としてテラヘルツ波による非熱的な電荷密度波の融解現象の観測とその起源解明をした。高強度テラヘルツ波を用いることで効率的かつ1ピコ秒スケールの時間で超高速な電荷秩序の制御を実現し、電荷密度波の制御ツールとして低光子エネルギーのテラヘルツ波を用いることが有用であることを示した。省エネルギーの超高速スイッチングの動作原理などに繋がることが期待される。