Development of a pulsed laser with rapid frequency shift in ultraviolet region for realizing laser cooling of positronium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shu Kenji  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (70881233)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords反粒子 / ポジトロニウム / レーザー冷却 / レーザー / 光周波数変調 / 量子電磁力学 / 対称性 / 反物質 / オプティクス / 分光 / 冷却原子 / 電気光学変調器 / 光エレクトロニクス
Outline of Research at the Start
電子とその反粒子である陽電子からなるポジトロニウム(positronium, Ps)原子のレーザー冷却のために、光周波数が高速にシフトする特殊な紫外パルスレーザー光源を実現する。レーザー共振器内の精緻な分散制御方法と、電気光学変調器の高効率駆動方式の研究により、従来の20倍高速な1 GHz/nsの光周波数シフトレートを初めて実現することで、Psの軽質量性に起因する超広帯域なDoppler広がりから生じるレーザー冷却の困難を克服する。本光源により、従来のPsの低温限界を1桁以上上回る10K以下までの冷却への道が拓け、精密測定による標準理論の検証や、宇宙から反物質が消えた謎の解明などが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To testify quantum electrodynamics and solve the mystery that antimatter has disappeared from our universe, I developed a laser system for cooling positronium (Ps), which is the bound state of an electron and a positron - the antiparticle of electron. The laser was required to be well controlled in both time and spectral domains due to difficulties arising from that Ps has the light mass, which is approximately one thousandth of that of hydrogen atom, and short lifetime of approximately 100ns. The unprecedented control was achieved by enhancing a method to modulate an optical spectrum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、Psを1K以下の極低温へ冷却することが可能となり、Psの高い温度が大きな不確かさを生んでいた分光測定の高精度化や、原子コヒーレンスが向上することでPs干渉計の実現への応用が拓ける。これにより、暗黒物質の存在をはじめとする現代物理学の問題の解決や、反粒子にまつわる謎の解明が期待される。両者とも、新現象の発見の傾向が見られるなど、国内外の機関において熱心に研究がなされており、本研究は高い注目を集めると考えられる。