Development of a method to generate and measure nano quantum sensors on diamond surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2022-2023)
Kyoto University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Kan  金沢大学, ナノマテリアル研究所, 助教 (50826691)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsダイヤモンド / 窒素ー空孔ペア / 量子センサ / レーザー加工 / 炭素固溶反応 / ダイヤモンドNV中心 / 量子センサー / 近接場
Outline of Research at the Start
量子センサーとして精力的に研究が行われているダイヤモンド中NVセンターを、ダイヤモンド表面に自由に配列する手法を開発する。そのために、高強度光パルスを金属ナノ構造に照射することで生じる局所電場を用いて、ダイヤモンド表面をナノスケール精度で加工する技術を確立する。確立した技術によってダイヤモンド表面へのコヒーレンス時間の長い単一NVセンターの作製、またそのスピン状態の高感度検出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to fabricate surface NV centers with nanoscale resolution using femtosecond laser and diamond lateral growth technique. As a result, the femtosecond laser can be used for processing with a depth of 0.2 nm and a width of ~100 nm, and for the generation of NV centers in diamond nanoparticles. In addition, by using Ni nanoparticles, line ething with a width of 30 nm is possible. We have also developed a technique for diamond layers growth with very low NV center fluorescence on diamond (111) by using lateral growth technique.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フェムト秒レーザーによる加工手法において、これまでダイヤモンド表面の100 nm領域のみを選択的に、1バイレイヤー深さで剥がす技術はこれまで存在せず、他の加工と比べても特に深さ方向においてはダイヤモンド(111)表面における最小単位での加工分解能を達成した。また、Niによる加工においては、これまで明らかとされていなかったナノスケールでの
Niのダイヤモンドエッチング挙動を明らかにするとともに、ダイヤモンド表面においてはじめて1次元ピットの生成を可能とした。これらの成果は今後のダイヤモンド半導体や量子デバイスの発展に欠かせないナノ局所ドーピング手法の開発に繋がる重要な一歩となった。