Few-spin physcis in lateral quantum dots in near-zero magnetic field regime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Takafumi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (00809642)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords量子ドット / 量子情報処理 / 半導体 / スピン制御 / 光励起 / 単一電子スピン / 非ドープ型量子井戸 / GaAs / 面内pin接合 / スピン軌道相互作用 / 超微細相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
微細金属電極を配した形の半導体スピンデバイスは、量子情報の集積化に関連して注目されている。単一スピン磁化の測定は、現状では電気的な測定に限られ、前段階として熱揺らぎより大きいエネルギー的分離を用意するために、テスラ級の磁場あるいは極低温を必要としている。本研究では、熱揺らぎを下回るエネルギー分離下でのスピン測定について研究し、低磁場下でのスピン緩和過程や、光学的測定手法の可能性について明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we have developed a new device that confines single electrons and single holes. This allows us to control electrons and holes at very close distances, leading to the realization of new quantum dot devices. We aim to initialize spins by confining optically excited spins, and have conducted electromagnetic field simulations of the device structures while establishing high-precision electrode fabrication techniques. Additionally, we are aiming for spin manipulation at low magnetic fields and have demonstrated each foundational technology. These achievements are expected to lead to the realization of the aimed applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、学術的には新しい量子ドットデバイスを実現し、量子情報処理や通信の分野での応用が期待されます。従来、半導体中の量子情報キャリアは電子か正孔の片方のみの制御でしたが、本研究では両方のキャリアの制御や光との結合を目指し、磁場不要で高温での動作を目指しています。これにより、汎用性の高い複合的なデバイスの開発が促進され、情報技術やセキュリティー、ナノスケールのセンシングなど社旗への貢献が期待されます。