quantum criticality from valence and spin fluctuations in Yb141 system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Takanori  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (70849950)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords強相関電子系 / 量子臨界現象 / Yb化合物 / 重い電子系 / 放射光 / 核磁気共鳴 / ミュオンスピン緩和 / 中性子散乱
Outline of Research at the Start
最近の物理学の重要なテーマである異方的超伝導やスピン液体状態は、スピン自由度の大
きな量子揺らぎに由来する臨界現象として議論されている。そのため、新奇物性探索に新た
な自由度による量子臨界性の発見が期待され、同一物質系における異なる自由度の量子臨界
現象の発現が、臨界現象の理解の深化のために注目されている。新たな自由度の最有力候補
として価数が脚光を浴びている。本研究課題では最近単結晶合成に成功したYbCu4AuとYbCu4Niに対してそれぞれが示す量子臨界性の起源について研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the Yb141 system, a group of candidate materials in which valence and spin fluctuations coexist, and performed a multifaceted study ranging from sample synthesis to microscopic measurements. As a result, we succeeded in growing single crystals of YbCu4Ni and YbCu4Au. We determined that the origin of the huge electronic specific heat coefficient in YbCu4Ni is not the Kondo disorder but quantum criticality, and the bicritical point exists in YbCu4Au.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最近の物理学の重要なテーマである異方的超伝導やスピン液体状態は、量子揺らぎに由来する臨界現象として議論されている。そのため、新奇物性探索に新たな量子臨界性を示す物質の探索がなされ、同一物質系における異なる自由度の量子臨界現象の発現が、臨界現象の理解の深化のために注目されている。しかし、多重極限環境下で量子臨界性は出現することが多いことが、研究の障害の一つになっていた。本研究では、量子臨界性を示す物質の探索を行い、新物質を含めて複数の量子臨界物質の決定を行うことができた。