Project/Area Number |
21K13871
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Ueda Kentaro 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (40835336)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 強相関電子系 / 磁性 / トポロジカル電子系 / トポロジカル物質 / フラストレート磁性 / 磁気転移 / イリジウム酸化物 / トポロジカル電子状態 / 量子輸送現象 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究課題では、三次元フラストレーション格子であるパイロクロア型酸化物に着目し、局在スピンと遍歴電子の多彩な磁気相関がもたらす新奇トポロジカル電子物性の開拓・究明を目的とする。 従来の磁性トポロジカル絶縁体・半金属の研究の多くは、電子相関が比較的小さい金属間化合物を対象としてきた。フラストレーション格子磁性体に着目することで、以下の利点がある。(i)多様な磁性が生じるため、磁性トポロジカル電子状態について豊富な知見を得ることができる。(ii)外場による容易な相制御が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I have investigated topological electronic properties in frustrated pyrochlore oxides. In the pyrochlore iridium oxide Pr2Ir2O7, I found spin-ice-like magnetic order and giant anomalous Hall effect. I also found a giant thermoelectric response in (Nd,Pr)2Ir2O7 in the vicinity of the metal-insulator transition. We discuss the relationship between the observed transport properties and the possible emergence of topological semimetallic states. We succeeded in growing single crystals of Ca-doped pyrochlore molybdenum oxide Tb2Mo2O7. A filling-controlled metal-insulator transition was observed and the geometric Hall effect in the paramagnetic metallic state was investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本課題では、磁性とトポロジカル電子の結合がもたらす新しい物性の開拓を目指した。本課題によって下記が期待される;(i)量子技術への応用が期待されているスピンアイス状態が遍歴系で実現することから、新しいメカニズムによる実現温度の向上や候補物質の拡大が見込まれる;(ii)外場によるトポロジカル電子状態・巨大熱電応答制御により、エナジーハーヴェスティングに有望な物質設計指針を示された;(iii)常磁性体での幾何学的ホール効果を発見したことから、ナノスケールのスピンによる創発電磁気学の学理構築への貢献が期待される。