Exploration of novel strongly correlated electronic states by dopant adsorption on Mott insulators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HORIO MASAFUMI  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (80897025)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsモット転移 / 光電子分光 / 強相関電子系 / 表面吸着 / キャリアドープ / 表面キャリアドープ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では。キャリアドーパントの表面吸着によるモット絶縁体のその場制御を行う。特に、モット転移の実現を試みる。得られた表面電子状態は、真空紫外光を用いた高分解能角度分解光電子分光と、軟X線を用いた内殻光電子分光の相補的な利用によってその全貌を解明する。表面への原子・分子吸着により、化学置換が困難な試料へのキャリアドープが可能となるだけではなく、表面電場や化学結合による表面特有の効果の発現が期待される。固体表面に特有な高い操作性を駆使することで、新たな強相関金属状態の実現とその性質・起源の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we explored novel Mott transitions by dopant adsorption on the surface of Mott insulators. In particular, we deposited alkali metals and C60 on Mott-insulating Ca2RuO4 and found, by observing the surface electronic states using photoemission spectroscopy, a metallic state which cannot be realized by carrier doping to the bulk of the sample. Furthermore, we extended the target to strongly correlated materials in general which do not accept carrier doping by chemical substitutions and/or where the influence of carrier doping remains unclear. It was found that, by alkali-metal dosing, that the metal-semimetal transition in Ca3Ru2O7 is suppressed and a new metallic state is realized. We also revealed that the antiferromagentic correaltion in the high-temperature superconductor (Pr,La,Ce)2CuO4 varies depending directly on the electron concentration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固体にキャリアをドープする方法として、結晶中の元素の一部を価数の異なる元素で置換するという手法が広く用いられてきたが、イオン半径の違いにより元素置換が施せず、キャリアをドープできないような場合が多く存在した。本研究では、自由度の高い固体表面を土台にすることで、元素置換に依らない原子・分子表面吸着によりキャリアドープを実現し、それを表面敏感な光電子分光を用いて直接観測することで、固体内部では実現できないような新たな強相関金属状態を見出した。