Development of emergent thermal and thermoelectric properties in topological magnets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kurumaji Takashi  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (90750373)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords熱伝導 / ゼーベック効果 / 異常ネルンスト効果 / ハニカム格子磁性体 / 磁性ワイル半金属 / 電気磁気熱量効果 / 面内ホール効果 / スキルミオン / マルチフェロイクス / 熱ホール効果 / マグノン / ワイル半金属 / ネルンスト効果
Outline of Research at the Start
磁性体における熱輸送・熱電特性は近年主に強磁性体や反強磁性体に関して非自明な応答を示すことが発見され、進展が著しい。一方近年発見が相次いでいるトポロジカル磁性体である新規スキルミオン物質群においてもトポロジカルなスピンテクスチャーによって誘起される新規な熱輸送・熱電特性が期待されている。本研究課題ではこれまでの新規物質開発を基盤とし、スピンテクスチャのトポロジーに起因するトポロジカル熱ホール効果、トポロジカルネルンスト効果などの新規輸送現象の開拓を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Honeycomb-lattice magnets and polar magnets are attracting attention as platforms for novel quantum thermal transport properties. In this research project, we aimed to explore new properties and elucidate the underlying mechanisms by constructing a setup for precise measurement of thermal conductivity and thermoelectric properties, and conducting measurements on various novel quantum materials. We successfully observed element-sensitive giant magneto-thermal conductivity in honeycomb antiferromagnets composed of Co and anomalous Nernst effects in rare-earth semimetal RAuGe. Furthermore, utilizing the established thermal measurement techniques, we expanded our research on magnetoelectrocaloric effects in multiferroics. Additionally, we have been advancing consideration on the in-plane Hall effect, which allowed us to identify the directionality of novel electric (thermal) response properties in quantum materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
磁性体における熱輸送・熱電特性は近年主に強磁性体や反強磁性体に関して進展が著しい。フォノンやマグノンなどの準粒子の分散関係に潜む幾何学的位相や電子バンドのトポロジカルな性質によって応答が巨大化することが報告されている。本研究で発見したハニカム格子反強磁性体の巨大な磁気熱伝導効果はマグノンと格子との結合が磁性とは関係のない陽イオンの種類によって鋭敏に変化することを明らかにしており、より顕著な応答を示す物質を設計するための指針となる。またRAuGeにおける異常ネルンスト効果電子バンドのワイル点の存在を示唆しており、希土類元素による非自明な熱電応答の増強や制御に期待できる。