Magnon propagation control by using magnetic skyrmion crystal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takagi Rina  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (50742417)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords磁気スキルミオン / マグノン / スピン波分光 / ナノ周期構造
Outline of Research at the Start
局在スピンの集団励起であるスピン波(マグノン)は新しい情報伝送媒体の候補であり、その伝搬特性の制御は応用に向けても重要な課題である。本研究課題では、磁気スキルミオンと呼ばれるナノスケールの渦状スピン構造体が自発的に形成するスキルミオン結晶に着目し、物質に内在するナノ周期構造を利用したマグノン伝搬の新しい制御法を開拓する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnon, a wave generated by the oscillation of a large number of electron-spins in a material, is a candidate for Joule-loss-free information carrier that can be used in insulators, and are expected to be applied to low-power devices. The aim of this work is to control magnon properties using “skyrmion crystals”, which are spontaneously formed by nanometric spin vortices called skyrmions. In the chiral magnetic insulator hosting skyrmion crystal, we have successfully observed a gap structure originating from magnon-magnon hybridization. We have also succeeded in revealing magnetic resonance dynamics in the skyrmion crystal phase of the polar magnetic insulator, and found the frequency distribution and selection rule of the observed modes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物質中のトポロジカル欠陥の一種であるスキルミオンは、安定な粒子としての性質を持つことから磁気記録・演算のための新しい情報担体としての応用が見込まれている。電流による制御を目指す観点から、金属中でのスキルミオンのダイナミクスが盛んに研究されている。一方、絶縁体中ではマグノン制御にスキルミオンを活用できる可能性があり、本研究では、絶縁体中のスキルミオンを用いてマグノンモードを制御できることを実証し、その微視的な機構を明らかにした。これは、マグノン制御法の確立に向けた新しい切り口を与えるものと考えられ、さらにマグノン研究の舞台となりうるスキルミオン物質の開拓にも繋がることが期待される。