Project/Area Number |
21K13882
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Ootsuki Daiki 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 助教 (80780957)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 強相関電子系 / アンダーソン局在 / 光電子分光 / 1粒子スペクトル関数 / 遷移金属 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
物質の電気伝導性は物性物理学において最も基礎的な問題の一つである。物質中では電子同士は相関し合い、特に強い電子間反発は伝導電子を局在化させる。一方で、不純物などによる乱れも量子力学的な干渉効果を引き起こし、伝導電子を局在化させる。これらの絶縁体は電気を流さないという共通の性質を持つが1粒子励起スペクトルに大きな違いが存在し、両者が共存する系においての理解はほとんど進んでいない。そこで本研究では光電子分光法を用いて弱相関から強相関まで多体電子相関が働く系における乱れの効果を1粒子励起スペクトルの観点から明らかにし、電子相関と乱れの共存する系における電気伝導機構の構築を目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we have directly observed the single-particle excitation spectra in systems where electron correlation and disorder coexist using photoelectron spectroscopy and worked to clarify the characteristic electronic structures induced by electron correlation and disorder. In particular, we have investigated the impurity effect in Ru oxides and semiconducting materials from the perspective of electronic states. In Ru oxides, we have successfully observed the band dispersion and determined the bulk and surface electronic structures. Furthermore, for the semiconducting materials, we have determined the localized level formed by the impurity substitution and discuss the effect to the electrical conductivity. During this research, we also discovered that the extremely low-density state is realized in vicinity of surface on the semiconducting materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現実の物質では電子相関と乱れの効果が共存している。しかし、両者が顕著に異なる性質を示すことから取り扱いが困難であり、特に強相関電子系においてはほとんど理解が進んでいない。本研究では、多体電子相関と乱れの効果が共存する系において電子状態の直接観測から1粒子励起スペクトルを決定した。強相関電子系における我々の研究成果は、強相関電子系における不純物伝導の理解を深化させ、理論研究との更なる相乗効果をもたらすと考えられる。さらに不純物添加した半導体のフェルミ準位近傍の電子状態の決定は、熱電材料の性能向上や不純物添加による強磁性などの機能性の付与など更なる展開も期待される。