Control of superconductivity by noncollinear magnetism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Narita Hideki  京都大学, 化学研究所, 特定助教 (80846709)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超伝導 / ノンコリニア磁性 / 強相関電子系 / スピントロニクス
Outline of Research at the Start
磁性による超伝導の制御は、低消費電力で動作する超伝導量子コンピュータの応用に向けての重要な技術であるが、そのためには電子間斥力に起因する磁性を用いて、電子間引力を起源とする超伝導を制御する必要がある。
本研究では、ノンコリニア(非共線的)な磁気構造におけるヘリシティに関連する自由度が、巨視的位相の制御、すなわち超伝導状態の制御に有効であることを実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have prepared samples containing ferromagnets, superconductors, and heavy metals to control magnetism and superconductivity toward the control of superconductivity by non-collinear magnetic structures.
As a result, we succeeded in observing the superconducting diode effect in ferromagnetic/superconducting multilayers with broken spatial inversion symmetry, in which the critical current is non-reciprocal depending on the magnetization and current direction of the ferromagnet at zero magnetic field. The complex non-reciprocal critical current behavior suggests that it reflects the complexity of the magnetic domains.
The results also suggest that the control of magnetic domain and band structure asymmetry is effective in controlling superconductivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ノンコリニア磁性と超伝導の共存に向けて作製した空間反転対称性の破れた強磁性/超伝導積層膜において、ゼロ磁場超伝導ダイオード効果が観測された。この成果により、ゼロ磁場で超伝導状態のON/OFFが可能となった。したがって、さらにノンコリニア磁性の自由度を導入することは、制御パラメータが増えるだけでなく、漏洩磁場による素子特性の低下を抑制し、超伝導素子の集積化にも有利となることが期待される。また、磁気ドメインやバンド構造の非対称性が超伝導の制御に有効であることを示唆する結果を得たことは、新奇な超伝導素子開発の設計指針となる。