Real-time Observation of Microstructural Dynamic Process in Colloidal Solution under Dilatant Phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Akada Keishi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (50815892)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsレオロジー / 非ニュートン流体 / 小角散乱 / コロイド / コロイド溶液 / 小角X線散乱
Outline of Research at the Start
一部のコロイド懸濁液では,せん断応力を印加すると粘度が増大するダイラタント特性を示す。本研究ではこのメカニズムの解明のために,せん断応力を印加しながらの動的な観察を試みる。独自開発したX線透過溶液セルを使用し、放射光を利用した先端計測技術により、リアルタイムでのダイラタント機構の観察を行う。せん断を加えた時のコロイド粒子のクラスター化や,添加物の構造化をリアルタイム観察し,理論計算と比較することで,ダイラタント現象を担うコロイド粒子の凝集化プロセスを学術的に解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The phenomenon in which viscosity increases with shear stress is called shear thickening (dilatancy), and it is desired to elucidate the mechanism to control its properties. In this study, simultaneous measurements of viscosity and small-angle/ultra-small angle X-ray scattering (Rheo-SAXS/USAXS) were performed to elucidate the shear-thickening process through real-time structural observation. The obtained results show that with increasing viscosity, elliptical silica flocs are formed and aligned in the flow direction. Furthermore, we developed a fast Rheo-SAXS/USAXS with msec time resolution and clarified the transient phenomena that cause shear thinning. A self-made shear cell with piezoelectric operation has also been developed, which enables simultaneous shear measurement for small sample volumes of micro-L.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
せん断応力を印加すると粘度が増大する特性はシアシックニング(shear thickening)と呼ばれ、インクノズルの詰まりや電極スラリーの塗布ムラの原因になる一方、衝撃を加えると硬化する特徴を活かした衝撃吸収材等への応用が見込まれる。申請者はレオメーターとX線透過溶液セルを使い、溶液粘度と小角X線散乱/極小角X線散乱の同時測定(rheo-SAXS/USAXS)による現象発生の過渡状態を調べることで,シアシックニング現象発生時の粒子の挙動を明らかにした。得られた知見は衝撃応答する粒子のダイナミクスを明らかにし,シアシックニング現象の制御に繋がる。