Spatiotemporal structure and rheological property of many body soft particle flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Ito Hiroaki  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 助教 (10783186)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords懸濁液 / エマルション / マイクロ流路 / レオロジー / 流体相互作用 / 液滴 / 細胞 / マニピュレーション / 赤血球
Outline of Research at the Start
多数のやわらかい微粒子が流体に懸濁した系は、細胞懸濁液やエマルションなど、自然界から産業界にわたり普遍的に存在する。本研究では、これらの懸濁液の流動性を制御するための指針となる基礎的な流動原理の解明を目指す。このために、ミクロな懸濁粒子のダイナミクスを詳細に観察可能なマイクロ流体実験を行い、時間的・空間的に現れる特徴的な構造を解析する。さらに、マクロな溶液としての流れやすさとの対応づけを行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed microfluidic experiments to elucidate the fundamental flow principles that guide the controllability of fluidity in soft particle suspension systems. Specifically, we investigated the flow of monodisperse water droplets in a continuous oil phase at various droplet densities using a quasi-two-dimensional microchannel with a thickness much shorter than its planar dimensions. As a result, we identified the spatial structure of deformation and the underlying mechanisms of droplet interactions in low and high density conditions. In low-density flows, hydrodynamic interactions, which are mediated by the flow field generated around each droplet, were dominant, whereas in high-density flows, contributions from hydrodynamic interactions and contact interactions with multiple droplets became dominant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
やわらかな粒子懸濁液系の流動特性を制御するための基礎的な流動原理を解明することで、様々な工学的応用や産業プロセスにおける流動制御の基礎的理解を深めたと言える。特に、低密度から高密度における液滴間の相互作用のメカニズムを明らかにしたことで、複雑流体系における物理現象の理解が進展した。また、マイクロ流路を用いた精密な実験を通じて、ミクロスケールでの流動特性を詳細に解析する技術の発展にも寄与しており、マイクロ流体技術の応用範囲を広げるための重要なステップである。これらの研究成果や技術発展は、化粧品、食品、医薬品などの分野で利用される懸濁液製造プロセスにおいて、品質向上や効率化にも資する可能性がある。