Formation of the characteristic phase separation structure generated by optical tweezers and elucidation of its origin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research InstitutionNara National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Mitsuhiro  奈良工業高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 特命助教 (00898463)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords温度応答性高分子 / 相分離 / 光ピンセット / 光圧 / 光熱効果 / プラズモン / 液-液相分離 / 顕微分光分析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、光ピンセットによって形成・捕捉される特異な相分離構造を有する高分子液滴の形成メカニズムを解明することを目指す。捕捉用光源として用いるレーザー光の電場強度分布を時空間的に制御し、その際に形成される液滴の構造を顕微鏡観察と顕微分光分析法を駆使して分析する。そして、液滴の相分離構造を光圧によってマイクロスケールで自在に制御する技術を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When a near-infrared laser beam is focused on an aqueous solution of poly(N-isopropylacrylamide) (PNIPAM), which is a thermoresponsive polymer, a polymer-rich microdroplet is formed by local temperature heating due to the photothermal effect and is trapped at the focal point by an optical force. On the other hand, the recent study demonstrated that an optically-induced polymer droplet having unique microstructure inside the droplet was generated for poly(N,N-diethylacrylamide), which is chemical structure analogous of PNIPAM. In this project, it was found that an polymer droplet having different unique microstructure was observed even in PNIPAM by combining opticlal trapping of a plasmonic gold colloidal particle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における光ピンセットを用いた温度応答性高分子水溶液の相分離の誘起は、通常の定常過熱による相分離とは異なり、非平衡状態における特異な現象であると考えられる。このような環境は、近年注目されている細胞内液-液相分離現象と酷似していることから、本現象は高分子科学や光学において学術的に興味深いだけでなく、細胞内の生体高分子の振る舞いなど生命現象の理解にも資する可能性がある。また、光ピンセットによる局所温度・電場勾配といった外場と分子間相互作用とのカップリングによって高分子液滴内部のマイクロ構造を自在に制御することができれば、任意の機能を付与したマイクロ液滴の創出といった応用が期待できる。