Project/Area Number |
21K13896
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research Institution | 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群) |
Principal Investigator |
Nemoto Fumiya 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 電気情報学群, 講師 (50615672)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | イオン液体 / 薄膜 / 分光法 / アルキル鎖 / 相転移 / 吸着 / 中性子反射率 / 両親媒性分子 / 構造解析 / 分光 / ソフトマター |
Outline of Research at the Start |
薄膜状態のイオン液体では、特異的な相転移・ガラス転移挙動が期待できる。ただイオン液体薄膜の作製には、基板との相互作用の調整や、長距離秩序形成の抑制が必要である。本研究では、基板の修飾によって分子の吸着性を制御し、薄膜材料の分子長にフラスト レーションを導入することで、安定なイオン液体薄膜を作製する。その上で、イオン液体薄膜における転移挙動を界面選択的な手法を使って調べ、その構造形成・転移機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ionic liquids with non-volatile or electrically conductive properties are promising candidates to use in conductive films and electrically conductive lubricants. The phase behavior and electrical and mechanical properties are essential for investigating these applications. In this study, we aimed to develop a method to fabricate a model system of thin films in ionic liquid mixtures, evaluate their physical properties, and measure the structure of the thin films in real-time. As a result, we found that thin films are stabilized by mixing ionic liquid samples with different alkyl chain lengths and succeeded in developing an inexpensive and fast method to measure the thickness of thin films.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、高性能な導電性フィルムや電気伝導性の潤滑剤などの開発につながるものであり、半導体産業や機械産業への波及効果が期待できる。材料開発の面では、長短のアルキル鎖をもつ試薬の混合系が、他の系でも安定に作製する手法として報告されており、同様の手法の適用可能性を示したものといえる。装置開発の側面として、小型分光器を多数並べてスペクトルのピーク位置から算出する手法が、薄膜構造のリアルタイム計測につながる可能性が高い。