Simultaneous measurement of turbulent transport characteristics on the high and low field side in edge tokamak plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MOON Chanho  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (50734753)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords核融合プラズマ / プラズマ診断 / 乱流揺動 / ボールペンプローブ / 乱流輸送 / 周辺プラズマ / PANTA / PLATO / 直線磁化装置PANTA / 小型トカマク装置PLATO / ボールペン(BP)プローブ / 磁化プラズマ装置 / 空間電位 / 電子温度 / トカマク
Outline of Research at the Start
磁場閉じ込め核融合研究において,周辺プラズマの熱・粒子輸送機構の解明とその抑制は緊急の課題である. 最近,トカマク周辺プラズマの高・低磁場側における乱流揺動及び輸送の特性が大きく異なることをシミュレーション研究で示した. 大型トカマク装置では一般的に高・低磁場側の乱流揺動の同時計測が難しく,これまでミュレーションと理論の予測の詳細な検証が困難であった. そこで本研究では, 小型トカマク装置PLATO (PLAsma Turbulence Observatory) に高時間分解能の温度・電位揺動計測法を確立して, トカマク周辺プラズマの高・低磁場側の乱流輸送の同時評価を実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the field of magnetic confinement fusion research, understanding and controlling the thermal and particle transport mechanisms in the peripheral plasma is an urgent challenge. Recent simulation studies have revealed significant differences in the characteristics of turbulent fluctuations and transport between the high- and low-magnetic-field sides of the magnetically confined plasma. However, simultaneous measurement of turbulent fluctuations on both sides has been difficult in large tokamak devices, making detailed validation of simulations and theoretical predictions challenging. Therefore, in this study, we aimed to establish a high-time-resolution temperature and potential fluctuation measurement method for turbulent transport evaluation using the PANTA device at the initial stage, and ultimately aimed to simultaneously evaluate turbulent transport on the high- and low-magnetic-field sides of the peripheral plasma in the PLATO small tokamak device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
異常な乱流輸送の原因を解明し、その制御方法を確立することは、核融合発電の実現に向けて重要な一歩である。新しい計測法やプラズマの特性理解に基づく技術革新は、エネルギー技術全般に影響を与える。高い効率で安定したプラズマの閉じ込めが可能になることで、経済的な核融合発電が実現し、将来のエネルギー供給の安定化に寄与すると考えられる。