Tritium recovery by plasma decomposition of gaseous tritiated compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OYA Makoto  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 助教 (10804750)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水素化合物ガス / プラズマ分解 / 燃料循環システム / プラズマ分解法 / トリチウム抽出
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、燃料循環システムの要素機器として、プラズマを用いたトリチウム化水素化合物ガス(炭化水素, 水蒸気, アンモニア)の分解によるトリチウム抽出法の有効性を明らかにすることを目的とする。そのために、(1)最適な分解効率を与えるプラズマ条件の選定と、(2)副生成物の堆積を低減するための手法の検討を行い、高効率化と長時間維持を図る。さらに、(3)核融合実験装置からの真空排気ガスを想定した実証実験を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the validity of tritium recovery by plasma decomposition of gaseous tritiated compounds. Although carbon was deposited on the reactor wall as a by-product of methane decomposition, the carbon deposition elevated the efficiency of water vapor decomposition. This was because the inverse reaction of the decomposition was suppressed by chemical bonding of carbon and oxygen. Furthermore, in simultaneous decomposition of methane and water vapor, the efficiencies of their decomposition were increased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
触媒化学反応を用いた従来法では、反応容器内での副生成物(特に炭素)の堆積が問題であり、また、ガス種の分離工程が必要であった。本研究により、プラズマ分解法で反応容器内の堆積炭素を除去しながら、水蒸気を高効率に分解できることを示した。また、プラズマ分解法はガスの化学的性質に依らないため、ガス種の分離なしに一括して分解処理することができ、さらに、メタンと水蒸気の同時分解は共に高い分解率を保つことも示した。これらのことから、プラズマ分解法は、燃料循環システムの要素機器の負荷を低減できる。