Evaluation of tritium inventory in the vacuum vessel of fusion reactor by modeling the irradiation defects transport behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Makoto  核融合科学研究所, 研究部, 助教 (50791258)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords照射損傷 / 中性子 / 水素同位体 / 照射欠陥 / タングステン / トリチウム
Outline of Research at the Start
核融合炉において、真空容器における燃料トリチウム滞留量の高精度評価は、炉システム設計や炉運転シナリオの決定、安全性評価のため重要である。そこで本研究では、核融合炉材料中の照射欠陥の移行現象と、この照射欠陥との相互作用を含むトリチウム移行現象を評価するプログラムを作成・結合させることで、炉運転に伴う炉内トリチウム滞留量変化の定量予測を行う。また、加速器などを用いて炉材料に照射欠陥を導入し、水素同位体滞留量、透過速度、脱離挙動等の測定を通し、上記プログラムの妥当性評価を行う。これにより確度の高い炉内トリチウム滞留量評価を可能とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A calculation code to estimate the time evolution of a concentration of irradiation defect clusters in tungsten has been developed to predict the tritium inventory in fusion reactor. The model in the code was based on rate theory, taking account of various transport processes of defect clusters. The these kinetics, while increasing the size of clusters, could be estimated by an empirical physics model.
A benchmark test for 6.4 MeV Fe ion irradiation and 20 MeV W ion irradiation was conducted, comparing the depth profile of vacancy concentration in tungsten evaluated by the developed code to that of deuterium which decorating vacancies reported in literature. The estimated depth profile of vacancy cluster concentration in tungsten was consistent with that of deuterium. In near-saturation conditions of deuterium decoration in vacancies, the deuterium-vacancy ratio was estimated to be about 6, agreeing with previous theoretical studies of hydrogen trapping capacity in a vacancy well.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核融合炉真空容器には放射性物質であるトリチウムが蓄積し、真空喪失などの事故時に放出することが予測されるため、トリチウム蓄積量と正確に予測することで事故リスクの評価が初めて可能になる。本研究で開発した計算コードは核融合炉の運転に伴い劇的に変化するトリチウム蓄積量を定量評価可能とするものであるため、核融合炉の社会実装に大きく貢献できる成果と考える。
さらに、固体中の欠陥蓄積は原子炉材料や宇宙材料などとも共通の課題であり、それを精度よく予測できる技術は様々な波及効果もあり、学術的にも意義の大きい研究であると考えている。