Project/Area Number |
21K13904
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 14020:Nuclear fusion-related
Research Institution | National Institute for Fusion Science |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 核融合 / ヘリカル方式 / 最適化 / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / ダイバータ配位 / 自由曲線 / ヘリカル系 / 準対称性 / プラズマ物理 / 準軸対称配位 / 準対称配位 / 新古典輸送 / 高エネルギー粒子 / ダイバータ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
経済的な磁場閉じ込め核融合炉を実現する上で、プラズマの安定性、高い閉じ込め性能、プラズマから流出する粒子と熱を開いた磁力線で壁へ誘導するダイバータ配位での定常運転が成立する条件を見出すことは重要な課題となっている。本研究では、閉じ込め磁場を生成する外部コイルの形状を直接の変量としプラズマの物理特性と装置の工学特性を同時に最適化する、核融合炉設計のための新しい数値的最適化スキームを開発する。従来の最適化では考慮できなかった離散コイル、自由境界平衡、周辺磁場構造を評価関数に組み入れる。スーパーコンピュータも活用した大規模な最適化を実施し、これまでの課題を解決する核融合炉の具体形を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a new method to numerically optimize the plasma confinement magnetic field of a fusion reactor by varying the external coil shape and current value, and explored coil and magnetic field configurations that can achieve both improved confinement and magnetohydrodynamic (MHD) stability, which are issues in helical-type fusion reactors, and realize a divertor configuration. By expressing and optimizing the shape of a continuous helical coil using a cubic B-spline curve, we have shown that it is possible to generate a diverter-leg-shaped magnetic field line structure in an advanced magnetic field configuration with improved neoclassical transport and MHD stability. By incorporating the magnetic field line structure outside the outermost magnetic surface into the optimization, we have constructed a helical coil that can secure blanket space while also showing good neoclassical confinement and providing MHD stability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来、核融合炉の設計は少数のコイル形状パラメータの調整あるいは磁気面フーリエモードの数値最適化によって行われていた。本研究ではコイル形状を最適化の直接の変量とすることで、これまでの核融合炉設計手法では不可能であった、工学特性と物理特性の同時最適化を世界で初めて可能とした。また、遺伝的アルゴリズムを応用した核融合炉設計の有効性を示した。その成果として得られた新たなコイル形状は、将来の核融合炉で必須となる高性能プラズマの閉じ込め、熱・粒子制御、燃料生産の同時達成という挑戦に向けた新たな経路を開くものである。