Investigation on chemical reactions induced by discharge with historical atmospheric composition and application for controlled synthesis of bioactive molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 14030:Applied plasma science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Shota  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90823526)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大気圧プラズマ / 大気放電 / 五酸化二窒素 / 活性酸素種 / 活性窒素種 / 活性硫黄種 / プラズマー液体界面 / カルシウムシグナリング
Outline of Research at the Start
大気中放電により生成される活性種(一酸化窒素や一酸化炭素等)には,いわゆる「毒ガス」,言い換えると生理活性の高い化学種が多く見つかる.この事実は,長年の時間を要し複雑なシステムに成り立った生命の進化過程における放電活性種・放電誘起反応場の関与を示唆している.本研究は,大気組成と海洋溶存ガス組成の変遷を模した放電によって誘起される気相・液相反応場を理解することで,新たな生理活性分子種(群)を探索し・制御合成することを目的としている.具体的には,放電由来の気相・液相活性種の計測と化学反応モデリング,及び高い生理活性作用を持つ活性種の探索を実施し,新たな生理活性分子種(群)の制御合成を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to understand the gas- and liquid-phase chemical reactions induced by atmospheric discharge-generated reactive species, to precisely synthesize discharge-derived reactive species with unknown biological effects, and to identify new discharge-derived reactive species with high biological activity. Based on an understanding of the atmospheric discharge-induced reactions, we succeeded in on-site synthesis of dinitrogen pentoxide (N2O5), a reactive species with unknown biological effects. In addition, it was newly found that N2O5 can generate polysulfane from hydrogen sulfide and modify amino acids with oxidation and nitration. Furthermore, N2O5 was found to be a bioactive species that can be sensed by plants and induces physiological responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
五酸化二窒素の選択合成技術とその気相化学反応モデルの確立,五酸化二窒素という新規生理活性分子種の同定に至ったため,学術的意義は大きいといえる.また,100 W以下の電力消費で,周辺大気から,300 ppmの五酸化二窒素をその場で選択合成可能な本技術は,学術分野のみならず社会における五酸化二窒素の活用を大きく推進する画期的合成技術であり,社会的意義の大きい成果である.