Evaluation of the effect of the state of the vacuum vessel wall on the plasma in high-frequency process plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 14030:Applied plasma science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Haruka  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (80779356)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプロセスプラズマ / 容量結合型プラズマ / 誘導結合型プラズマ / プラズマ電位 / 高周波プラズマ / CCP / シース
Outline of Research at the Start
半導体製造装置を模したプラズマプロセス容器壁のインピーダンスが変化した際のプラズマ電位及び容器壁の電位について、プローブを用いて計測し、電気回路論と組み合わせることにより、装置内でのRF振動成分及びDC成分の電位変動のモデルの構築を行う。これにより、プロセスプラズマの安定制御の指針を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In high-frequency plasma sources, one of the typical process plasma systems, spatial plasma non-uniformity may occur due to the structure of the system. Plasma diagnostics is indispensable for the evaluation, but it is difficult to adopt a plasma measurement method that causes disturbances. In this study, the effects of device structures such as walls and electrodes on the plasma in process plasmas were investigated using non-contact measurement techniques. Electrode and liner wall potentials were measured using a high-voltage probe to clarify the one-dimensional potential structure in high-frequency plasmas, and the plasma potential fluctuations were evaluated when the ground area was changed. In order to clarify the three-dimensional spatial structure of the plasma, the plasma emission distribution was estimated by camera measurements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の半導体製造プロセス容器の内部壁は絶縁酸化物で被覆されており、被膜はプラズマの曝露により劣化していく。これによりプラズマに不均一性が生じたり、プラズマ電位の変動によりイオンエネルギー、つまりプロセスの精度に影響を与えたりする可能性がある。そのため、装置の異常検知やメンテナンス箇所の見極めは非常に重要である。
本研究では、電極及び壁面の電位計測により、簡易的な等価回路モデルを用いながらも、浮遊壁に囲まれたプラズマの電位の推定が可能となった。また、画像の再構成からプラズマ発光の2.5次元空間情報の取得を確認した。これらの手法は、新しいプロセスプラズマの非接触評価方法として有望であると考えられる。