Preparation of Q-carbon thin films using single-pulsed-carbon-ion irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 14030:Applied plasma science-related
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Toru Harigai  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20757108)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフィルタードパルスアークプラズマ / RFプラズマCVD / Qカーボン / アモルファスカーボン / 機能性薄膜 / RFプラズマ / DLC最表面層 / プラズマCVD / カーボンイオン照射
Outline of Research at the Start
Qカーボンは,2015年に初めて報告された炭素同素体であり,強磁性を示す超硬質アモルファスカーボンである。しかし,ナノパルスレーザーアブレーション法を用いた合成例しか報告がなく,レーザー照射面に対し部分的に得られるのみである。本研究では,プラズマ成膜プロセスにおいて,堆積膜最表面層の温度条件を制御することで,薄膜状のQカーボンを創製し,プラズマプロセスによるQカーボン合成条件を明らかにする。Qカーボンは,従来材料以上の高機能表面保護膜や,磁気抵抗ランダムアクセスメモリなどの次世代デバイス材料になり得る可能性を持っており,薄膜化によって,これらQカーボン応用の劇的な進展が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Q-carbon is a ultrahard amorphous carbon with a high carbon sp3 ratio and ferromagnetic property. In this study, a plasma deposition method consisting of two different plasma sources is presented for the preparation of Q-carbon films. A filtered-pulsed-arc-plasma deposition apparatus was used for a carbon film deposition. A substrate stage was fabricated to apply a radio-frequency voltage. Amorphous carbon films with a high film density of 3.14 g/cm3 were obtained using the arc plasma deposition. RF hydrogen plasma was generated using the substrate stage as an electrode. These results show that it is possible to generate RF plasma in a pulsed arc plasma deposition apparatus. In the future, we will attempt to prepare Q-carbon thin films using a deposition system consisting of the two plasma sources.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究期間内では,Qカーボン薄膜の合成には至っていないが,本研究を通じて得られた知見および開発装置は,今後のQカーボン薄膜合成の基礎となる。Qカーボンは,従来材料以上の高機能表面保護膜や,磁気抵抗ランダムアクセスメモリなどの次世代デバイス材料になり得る可能性を持っており,薄膜化によってQカーボン応用の劇的な進展が期待される。