Evolution of the early Universe based on string theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Masaki  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (20871106)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsダークマター / 物質反物質非対称性 / 重力波 / インフレーション / バリオン数の非対称性 / 相転移 / アクシオン / 超弦理論 / 余剰次元 / 宇宙論 / ランドスケープ / バリオン数の起源
Outline of Research at the Start
超弦理論や量子重力理論に基づいたトップダウン的なアプローチによって、初期宇宙論の様々な問題に取り組む。宇宙初期に起きたとされるインフレーションのエネルギースケールにおいては、超弦理論から予言されるストリングランドスケープと呼ばれる複雑なポテンシャルのなかでのダイナミクスを考える必要がある。ここで、その複雑さを利用することによって統計的な議論を行い、様々な観測量に対して確率的な予言を行う。一方で、宇宙のバリオン数の起源の問題に対しては、超弦理論の低エネルギー有効理論において予言されるアクシオンのダイナミクスを用いた可能性や、アフレックダイン機構と呼ばれる方法による可能性を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The early universe is in a high-temperature, high-density state, and the Standard Model of particle physics may not be applicable. In fact, the Standard Model cannot be used to realize inflation and produce baryon asymmetry, and new physics beyond the Standard Model is necessary. In this study, I investigated how inflation and the production of baryon asymmetry are realized in the early universe by making use of effective theories of elementary physics, such as those suggested by the string theory, and discussed the feasibility of a cosmological scenario that is consistent with current cosmological observations. I also made predictions for future experiments and observations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
素粒子の標準模型の拡張として有力な、アクシオン、余剰次元、CP対称なモデル、pure Yang-Mills理論といったモデルに注目し、それらが宇宙におけるダークマターやバリオン数の生成機構とどういった関連があるのかを議論した。また、それらのモデルは、荷電レプトンフレーバー対称性の破れ、強いCP位相、重力波などの将来的な観測実験によって検証が可能であることを明らかにした。これにより、将来的な素粒子や宇宙の実験観測によって、高エネルギーの素粒子模型の情報や宇宙の成り立ちについての理解が深まることを示した。