Elucidating the Origin of Gravitational Wave Sources Using Binary Evolution Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionShinshu University (2023)
The University of Tokyo (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Kinugawa Tomoya  信州大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90779159)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords連星進化 / 重力波 / マルチメッセンジャー天文学 / ブラックホール / 中性子星 / 大質量星 / 初代星 / 白色矮星 / 連星ブラックホール
Outline of Research at the Start
2015年9月14日、世界で初めて重力波(GW150914)が直接観測された。重力波の存在が直接証明されたことにより、今後の重力波研究は、重力波を用いてどの様に天体の物理を解明していくかというフェイズに切り替わりつつある。重力波観測のメインターゲットはコンパクト連星の合体である。重力波による連星合体までの時間は数億年から宇宙年齢以上と非常に長いため、重力波源として宇宙初期からの寄与が有力視されている。したがって、宇宙初期からの各時代での連星の特徴を明らかにし、重力波観測結果からどのような星の進化、形成情報が得られるかの考察が急務である。重力波観測と理論の比較により星進化の物理の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During this research period, a total of 10 papers were published. These studies cover a wide range of topics, including investigations into the progenitors of gravitational wave detections by the LIGO collaboration, research on science targets for future gravitational wave observations, papers aiming to constrain black hole formation theories by combining gravitational wave and radio observations, as well as studies on binary formation. Additionally, I delivered two invited talks at international conferences during this research period, indicating the global recognition and significance of our research findings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙の初期に存在した星々(初代星)を理解するための重要な一歩です。初代星は、宇宙が誕生してから最初に形成された星々であり、その性質や進化を知ることは、宇宙の歴史を解明する上で極めて重要です。初代星は、宇宙の最初期に存在したため、現在は直接観測することが困難です。しかし、これらの星が残したブラックホールの観測を通じて、その存在を間接的に確認することができます。ブラックホールはブラックホール同士が合体する際に放出する重力波によって観測することができます。重力波を用いて初代星のブラックホール連星系を観測し、それらの形成過程や質量分布を明らかにすることを目指しています。