Inflationary universe in light of stochastic calculus, primordial black holes, and gravitational waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tada Yuichiro  名古屋大学, 高等研究院(理), 特任助教 (90837022)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインフレーション / 確率形式 / 原始ブラックホール / 重力波 / 宇宙論
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的を踏まえ具体的研究課題は次のように3つに分けられる. 1つ目はインフレーションの確率形式を理論的に整備するとともに, 数値計算プログラムを開発・公開し, さらに具体的なインフレーション理論の解析を行うことである. また本形式を応用し原始ブラックホール形成理論を探るとともに, 正確な原始ブラックホール量の計算法を確立する. そして原始ブラックホールに関連した初期重力波を通じてインフレーションに対して得られる情報を模索する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to elucidate the mechanism of the inflationary universe from three perspectives: stochastic formalism, primordial black holes (PBHs), and gravitational waves (GWs). We have written a total of 16 original papers funded by this grant, and established methods for coarse-graining observable fields in stochastic formalism, estimating the PBH abundance from non-Gaussian initial fluctuations, and estimating the GW abundance in such cases. In recognition of these achievements, we are invited to contribute a chapter to the book "Black Holes in the Era of Gravitational-Wave Astronomy" and wrote the summary paper arXiv:2211.05767 on PBH together with Dr Escriva and Dr Kuhnel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙に満ちる暗黒物質の正体が未だ不明な中、その候補として原始 BH が注目を集めている。小惑星程度の質量の原始 BH であればこれまでの観測と矛盾なく暗黒物質を説明できる一方、その証拠を観測的に得ることは難しい。そこで副産物である重力波が間接的証拠として注目され、将来の宇宙望遠鏡 LISA で観測可能であることが示されている。本研究により原始 BH 量と重力波量のより定量的な関係性が明らかになり、実際に重力波が観測された際に原始 BH の間接的証拠としての根拠が強くなるとともに、インフレーション宇宙への示唆を得ることもできるようになった。