| Project/Area Number |
21K13926
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
| Research Institution | Nagaoka National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Sakai Kazuki 長岡工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 准教授 (40824298)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 重力波 / 一般相対性理論 / ブラックホール / ディープラーニング / 信号処理 / 適応型モード分解 / ニューラルネットワーク |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は重力波観測による重力理論検証の可能性を広げるために,リングダウン重力波を高精度に抽出する新しいデータ解析手法を構築するというものである。 線形時不変であり通過帯域がフラットなバターワースフィルタに着目し,そのフィルタパラメータをディープラーニングで最適化してモード分解を行うという,新しいアプローチでありながら結果の信頼性が保証される方法で,高精度なリングダウン重力波抽出手法の構築を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
One of the main objectives of gravitational wave observation is to test general relativity in strong and dynamic gravitational fields. The analysis of black hole quasi-normal modes (QNMs) is considered effective for this purpose. In this study, we focused on a previously developed method for QNM analysis using the Hilbert-Huang Transform (HHT). In that method, the design of the bandpass filter used in the preprocessing step had been done manually. We succeeded in automating this part using deep learning. We built a deep learning model to generate the bandpass filter automatically. As the results of the test of the model, we confirmed that it could extract QNMs with high accuracy. When the model was applied in combination with HHT, the estimated frequencies were as accurate as, or more accurate than, those obtained using manually designed filters.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は大きく2つあり,1つは重力波観測による一般相対性理論の検証という研究分野において新たな方法論の提案を行えたこと,もう1つは重力波の観測データをディープラーニングを用いて解析するという研究分野において新たな活用例を提示できたことである。どちらの研究分野も重力波天文学の発展とともに注目が高まっている分野であり,本研究で得られた知見は直接的あるいは間接的にでも他の研究の進展に貢献できるものである。