Project/Area Number |
21K13931
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Ieki Sei 東北大学, ニュートリノ科学研究センター, 特任助教(研究) (70826940)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ポジトロニウム / 粒子識別 / 液体シンチレーター / シンチレーター / ニュートリノ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究ではニュートリノを伴わない二重ベータ崩壊を高感度で観測するため、背景事象の低減に取り組む。具体的には、電子・陽電子を識別する手法を開発することによって宇宙線の核破砕に由来する不安定核の崩壊を同定する。深刻な背景事象の多くは陽電子を放出する崩壊である。陽電子は液体シンチレーター中でポジトロニウムを形成した場合、検出される光信号の波形に歪みを生じるため、電子と弁別することができる。 本研究はポジトロニウムの形成率と寿命の測定と、波形の歪みを検知するフィッターの開発を行う。これによって電子・陽電子の識別し、高精度で背景事象の検出効率を見積もる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In physical research, we must estimate uncertainties of detection efficiency. Particle identification (PID) is one of the possible approaches to reduce backgrounds in a liquid scitillator (LS) detector. In this study, we measured the sources of uncertainties for PID, that is the lifetime of ortho-positronium and its formation ratio in LS. These values depend on the surrounding material. We developed a data acquisition system for the measurement of the ortho-positronium lifetime and its formation ratio. A known sample was measured to confirm the method. The measured lifetime agree with the value in a literature. While it was difficult to estimate the formation ratio, since the time resolution was lower than expected and we have room to improve the event selection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
カムランド禅実験は世界最高感度でニュートリノを伴わない二重ベータ崩壊の探索を行っている。探索感度の向上を妨げている最たる原因は背景事象の多さであり、電子と陽電子の弁別が可能になると探索感度の向上に貢献できる。感度を正しく評価するためには、背景事象の弁別効率の不定性を見積もることが不可欠であり、陽電子の弁別効率を導出するにはポジトロニウムの寿命と形成率が必要がである。カムランド禅実験で使用しているキセノン入り液体シンチレーターで測定の前例はないので実測が必須である。