Project/Area Number |
21K13936
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Masahiko 東京大学, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 助教 (70865162)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 素粒子物理学 / ATLAS実験 / 機械学習 / 深層学習 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
大規模で複雑なデータを効率よく解析する手法の一つに深層学習がある。深層学習が高エネルギー実験データ解析で広く使われるためには、実験データに頻出する非定型データ構造を扱い、不定性の評価・予測結果の解釈が可能な深層学習モデルの実現が求められる。本研究では、LHC・ATLAS実験における物理解析データを用いて、(1) グラフ深層学習をベースにした、入力データの構造・対称性を考慮した深層学習モデルの開発、(2) 深層アンサンブル学習を始めとする不定性を扱える深層学習手法の活用とその評価、により上記の問題の解決を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on and solved several problems in the application of deep learning techniques to the data analysis in high-energy collider experiments. (1) A graph neural network that can reflect the structure of the input data was introduced, improving the performance of physics data analysis. (2) By connecting multiple deep learning models in a way that improves information propagation and introducing a multitask learning method, the performance of the target task was improved while maintaining the interpretability of the overall task. (3) A parameter scan method for physics models using normalising flows was developed to enable efficient search in the parameter space.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では大規模化・複雑化する実験データを解析する上での重要な知見が得られた。このことは、物理データ解析への深層学習技術応用を促進させ、素粒子物理の新たな知見を生み出す可能性を高めることに繋がる。また、本研究のテーマである複数タスク・複雑な入力データ構造や深層学習モデルの解釈可能性の必要性は産業応用上も必要とされることがあり、本研究で得られた知見は深層学習技術の浸透に伴って今後より重要になっていくと期待される。