| Project/Area Number |
21K13940
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Imajo Sohei 大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 特任研究員 (10796486)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 超冷中性子 / 中性子光学 / 中性子ガイド管 / 反射モデル / 表面粗さ / 装置開発 / シミュレーション / BRDF / 2次元検出器 / 散漫散乱 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
超冷中性子(UCN)を光学的に輸送するガイド管の表面粗さに対応した反射モデルを検証する。J-PARC/MLF BL05 において中性子ドップラーシフターが供するパルスUCNを試験サンプルに複数の入射角において斜入射させ、散漫散乱に起因する反射回数に比例したパルスUCNの飛行時間分布の変形を測定し、拡散反射モデルを組み込んだ粒子輸送シミュレーションと比較する。試験されるガイド管はカナダTRIUMFで行なわれる中性子電気双極子能率探索実験において使用される。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have studied the development of guide tubes for transporting ultracold neutrons (UCN) used in fundamental physics experiments such as neutron electric dipole moment measurements. Then, we have succeeded in developing a new method to evaluate the UCN transport efficiency and surface roughness of the inner surface of the guide tube. We have also demonstrated that the reflection of UCN on a relatively large surface roughness with a period of several tens of nanometers can be described using a diffuse reflection model of visible light by comparing experiments and simulations. In order to verify the reflection model in more detail, we performed experiments in which flat samples with surface irregularities of a few to several tens of nanometers were irradiated with a UCN beam with limited divergence, and we have successfully observed the diffusion of reflected UCN using a two-dimensional detector.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
粗い表面に対する量子力学的な中性子反射モデルの適用範囲はこれまで数ナノメートルサイズの凹凸に制限されており、研磨された金属表面のような比較的大きな粗さを取り扱えるものが存在しなかった。この研究では中性子と光とのアナロジーに基づいて、古典的な光学からアプローチすることで中性子光学が取り扱える表面粗さの範囲を拡大することができた。中性子輸送ガイド管は超冷中性子だけでなく低速中性子を利用する実験全般で用いられている。我々が検証した反射モデルを用いることでそれらの中性子輸送の理解がより正確になり、より輸送効率の高いガイド管の作成が実現すると思われる。