Search for periodic variation of solar neutrino flux caused by g-mode oscillations in the Sun
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakano Yuuki  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 特任助教 (70781889)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords太陽ニュートリノ / Super-Kamiokande / 太陽g-mode振動 / ラドン / 宇宙線ミューオン / g-mode振動 / 星辰学 / 太陽標準模型 / 太陽フレア / 星震学 / 惑星起源・進化
Outline of Research at the Start
太陽内部で生じているとされている太陽g-mode振動は存在が予言されているものの、未だに観測例の報告がない。これは、太陽内部の情報は、光学的に観測することができないことに由来する。したがって、本研究では、Super-Kamiokande実験で取得された太陽ニュートリノ観測データから、周期的な信号を探索することで、透過性の高いニュートリノを用いて太陽内部の運動(g-mode振動)のを探索することを試みる。最終的に、太陽ニュートリノの強度変化の振幅、太陽内部での振動現象の周期、核領域での密度変化、温度変化に関する研究成果を得ることを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the data of solar neutrino observations at the Super-Kamiokande detector, we have conducted a study to search for periodic variations in the intensity of solar neutrino originating from solar g-mode oscillations. In order to accomplish such a study, it is necessary to analyze the radioactive radon in pure water (Gd-dissolved water) and to evaluate radioactive materials (isotopes) induced by cosmic ray muons. In this study, a new fiber membrane module was developed and the measurement system was constructed. In addition, we measured the charge ratio of cosmic ray muons and evaluated the periodic fluctuation of cosmic ray muons. In the future, the physical sensitivity will be evaluated based on the findings of this study, and an actual g-mode oscillation search will be conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽内部で生じているとされている太陽g-mode振動は存在が予言されているものの、光学的には未だに観測例の報告が無い。太陽ニュートリノを用いることで、光学的には観測することができない太陽内部を伝搬する太陽g-mode振動を探索できる可能性がある。本研究課題では、その探索に向けた基礎研究を実施した。今回の研究では、太陽ニュートリノ信号の周期的な変化を部分的に評価し、太陽g-mode振動探索にはさらなる放射性物質の評価が必要であることを示した。今後、太陽ニュートリノ観測を通して、太陽内部の運動や核融合反応の反応率など、太陽内部の情報を明らかにする研究につながると期待される。