Measurement of muon mass by precision laser spectrpscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Imai Yasutaka  岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 特任助教 (30888342)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords素粒子実験 / ミューオニウム / 高出力光源 / Yb添加ファイバ増幅器 / 高出力高原 / レーザー精密分光 / 周波数測定 / 高出力光源開発
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では電弱統一理論の検証および新物理の探索へ向け、素粒子のみからなる水素様純レプトン原子ミューオニウムの1S-2S遷移の精密分光を行う。Yb添加ファイバー増幅器を用いた1S-2S遷移2光子励起用高出力光源を開発し、先行研究より3桁小さい不確かさ10 kHzでの1S-2S遷移周波数の測定を目標とする。これにより、基礎物理定数であるミュー粒子質量の決定精度を向上させ、電弱スケールの新物理探査を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a Yb-doped fiber amplifier as a fundamental laser source of deep ultraviolet laser for spectroscopy of the 1S-2S transition in muonium. The amplification of the fiber amplifier is close to that of the simulation design, and the output power was successfully increased up to several watts.
We also conducted spectroscopy of the 1S-2S transition in muonium using a pulsed laser at the muon beamline at J-PARC. We succeeded to observe the spectrum of the 1S-2S transition with a signal rate about 60 times stronger than that of previous studies. In addition, we observed the other hyperfine transition line of the 1S-2S transition, which was difficult to observe in previous studies due to insufficient signal rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミューオニウム1S-2S遷移のレーザー分光によるミューオニウムに関わる基礎物理定数の精密測定は,素粒子標準理論の検証,また標準理論を超える新たな物理の探査にもつながる.
また,Yb添加ファイバ光増幅器は高出力かつ高品質な空間モードが実現可能なため,その開発のノウハウを得ることは今後のレーザー実験の光源開発につながる.