Search for the phenomena of chiral symmetry restoration in pp collisions at LHC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yano Satoshi  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 助教 (20850720)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsカイラル対称性 / レプトン対 / QGP / LHC / ALICE / クォーク・グルーオン・プラズマ / ALICE実験 / 高エネルギー原子核実験 / 高エネルギー原子核衝突 / パートン多体系
Outline of Research at the Start
高エネルギー原子核衝突実験で生成するクォーク物質の性質解明は、強い相互作用の更なる理解や極初期宇宙発展シナリオの検証に欠かせない。 LHC加速器において原子核衝突だけでなく陽子+陽子衝突の生成粒子数の多い稀事象においてもクォーク物質の生成を示唆する複数の現象が発見された。しかし、これら諸現象はクォーク物質の生成以外でも説明できるという指摘もあり、陽子+陽子衝突におけるクォーク物質の生成の真偽は不明なままである。本研究はクォーク物質生成の強力な証拠となる「カイラル対称性の回復現象」を探索することで、陽子+陽子衝突におけるクォーク物質生成の真偽を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the fiscal year 2021, we successfully installed the MFT detector into the ALICE detector group and developed algorithms for reconstructing particle trajectories using machine learning and database software to store detector condition information. Originally, we planned to collect data for 10 months in 2022, but due to the Covid-19 pandemic and the crisis in Ukraine, the data collection period was shortened to 4 months. Because of this delay, we were unable to complete the investigation into mass modification as planned. However, we were able to confirm the existence of the J/ψ meson, verifying that the MFT detector is operating as expected. In the next fiscal year, we plan to verify mass changes in high-multiplicity events
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
陽子+陽子衝突においてクォーク物質の生成が確認された場合、これまで主流であった原子核衝突を用いた 研究からのパラダイムシフトを提示する可能性がある。現在、LHC加速器の高輝度化(HL-LHC)の計画が進んでおり、近い将来、更に大きな統計量が利 用できるため、現時点で陽子+陽子衝突におけるクォーク物質生成の真偽を明らかにすることは大きな意味を持つ。
本研究期間には、MFT検出器を開発、インストールを完了し、2022年のデータを用いて正常に動作していることを確認した。この検出器は陽子-陽子衝突におけるクォーク物質の生成を検証することを可能にするため、今後の研究計画に大きな影響を与える。