Elucidation of origin of unexpected nuclear-radius growth probed by neutron skin thickness of Sn isotopes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2023)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Masaomi  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 助教 (70838143)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords不安定原子核 / 中性子スキン / 不安定核ビーム / 荷電変化断面積 / 相互作用断面積 / 核半径 / 魔法数 / 物質半径 / 荷電半径 / 中性子過剰核 / 不安定核
Outline of Research at the Start
魔法数を超えた領域で荷電半径の異常増大現象が数多く報告されている。この現象の起源は未だ不明であるが、中性子スキン厚・物質半径が重要な役割を担うことが近年指摘された。
この現象を解明すべく、本研究では二重魔法数核132Snを跨ぐ領域でSn同位体の中性子スキ ン厚・物質半径を測定する。特に中性子スキン厚の測定は、荷電変化断面積と相互作用断面積を組み合わせた手法を用いることで、荷電半径データがない135-137Snのような超中性子過剰核での測定も可能とする。そして、有力視されている複数の理論計算と実験データの比較から、どのような相互作用がこの新奇メカニズムの原因であるか突き止めるを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to measure the neutron skin thickness of Sn isotopes across the double magic number nucleus 132Sn to elucidate the origin of the unexpected nuclear-radius enhancement occuring across the magic number. The neutron skin thickness can be extracted from the difference between the matter and point-proton radius. In Sn isotopes, the point-proton radii of 135-137Sn has not been measured yet due to their extremely low experimental yield. In this study, we established a new method to derive point-proton radii from charge change cross sections, and verified its validity by the test experiment in neighboring Te isotopes. Unfortunately, the experiment for Sn isotopes could not be performed because the machine time was not allocated at the accelerator facility during the period of this project, but we prepared experimental equipments and are ready to perform.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
陽子分布半径は原子核の基本的な物理量であり、不安定原子核に対する測定はレーザー分光法が主に行われてきた。しかし、適したビーム生成の収量の観点や適用核種の化学的性質に依存することから、極めて中性子過剰な原子核の適用は容易ではなかった。本研究で確立した荷電変化断面積を利用した陽子分布半径導出法は収量が乏しい核種にも適用可能であるため、超中性子過剰核に対する測定が本研究成果によって切り開かれる。このことにより、超中性子過剰核の中性子スキン厚の実験的決定にも取り組むことができ、原子核構造の議論や元素合成過程に必要不可欠な核物質の状態方程式の理解への貢献が期待される。