Development of sub-micron track search method for dark matter recoil nuclei with luminescence of nano-semiconductors in nuclear emulsion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionKanagawa University (2023)
Toho University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Takuya  神奈川大学, 理学部, 助教 (00866121)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords暗黒物質直接探索 / 原子核乾板 / ナノ粒子発光 / 粒子識別 / 暗黒物質 / イオン励起発光 / ナノ半導体 / 発光
Outline of Research at the Start
暗黒物質候補WIMPに対し、その到来方向が決定可能な超微粒子原子核乾板(NIT)を用いて、WIMP探索限界とされるニュートリノフロアを超えた探索を行うことが大目的である。NITは100nmの飛跡を記録できる世界最高の空間分解能をもつ固体検出器であり、反跳エネルギーの小さな原子核の方向決定が可能であるが、その飛跡探索は光学顕微鏡飛跡読取装置の解析速度制限や、光学像のぼやけによる識別能の低下を受け、原理的な検出器性能限界を引き出せていない。そこで、NITの荷電粒子応答の一つである発光を飛跡探索において用い、サブミクロンの分解能を保持したまま大質量かつ低Background解析の手法開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to detect the direction of recoil nuclei in the tens of keV scale expected by dark matter (DM) in the Milky Way galaxy, we are promoting a DM search experiment using an ultra-high resolution nuclear emulsion plate (NIT). The NIT comprises AgBr:I crystals with a high density, each crystal acts as a sensor to visualize the trajectory of charged particles with a spatial resolution of 100 nm, and also occur the luminescence in the same crystal. The final goal of this study is to establish a new search method for locating the track of recoil nuclei from their luminescence, thereby exceeding the analysis speed limit by using only an optical microscope. Prior to that, this project aims to develop the detection techniques for extracting NIT luminescence information, and study on basic characteristics for the luminescence when charged particles with different energy losses was exposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙全体のエネルギーの約1/4を占める暗黒物質は、宇宙の進化において欠かすことのできない未知の重力源であり、直接探索によるその粒子的性質の解明が自然科学における最重要課題の一つとなっている。本研究は、天文学的運動方向の決定が可能な暗黒物質探索を目指すものであり、これまでとは全く異なる証拠を示すことができる。さらに、本手法はAgBr:Iナノ結晶の発光情報の付与という従来の原子核乾板解析技術の延長ではない全く新しい方法であり、100 nmスケールの飛跡の大規模解析という困難さを補うために、観測可能なあらゆる荷電粒子応答を活用しようというアプローチである。