| Project/Area Number |
21K13950
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
| Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Kitamura Ryo 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, J-PARCセンター, 研究職 (10838379)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | ミュオン / ミュオニウム / イオン源 / プラズマ / ミューオン |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
素粒子標準模型を超えた新物理により起こりうるミュオニウム-反ミュオニウム転換過程を世界最高感度で探索するためには、信号事象である反ミュオニウム由来の負ミュオンを積極的に同定する新実験手法に加えて、背景事象となる負ミュオニウムイオンの生成を極限まで抑制することが重要である。 そのため負ミュオニウムイオン生成を原理的に抑制しつつ、負ミュオンを高効率で取り出せるイオン解離装置 (イオナイザー) を開発する。 本研究ではイオナイザー開発と原理実証実験を実施して、今後の物理測定に向けた基礎データを取得する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A new experiment is planned to directly detect the negative muon that constitutes the Mubar, instead of the conventional method to detect the electrons and the positron from the Mubar decay, towards the search for muonium (Mu)-antimuonium (Mubar) conversion processes that may occur due to new physics beyond the Standard Model. A new ionization apparatus using the thermal cathode discharge is developed to intend to the improvement of the sensitivity by suppressing the formation of the negative muonium ion (Mu-), which can be misidentified as the negative muon. A simulation code including the thermal electron transport is developed to design a dipole-type confinement magnetic field. A prototype ionization apparatus is fabricated in order to demonstrate the plasma generation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は素粒子標準模型を超えた新物理により起こりうるMu-Mubar転換過程の探索に向けて、Mubar由来の負ミュオン直接測定を可能とするイオン解離装置の実現により、現在の探索感度を超えうる実験の実現を目指す。 新物理の理論モデル同定には複数の物理プロセスを実験的に探索する包括的な手法が有用であると考えられており、特にミュオンにおけるMu-Mubar転換過程の感度更新は理論モデルへの強い制限として学術的な意義は大きい。 このイオン解離装置はミュオンビームの冷却や荷電変換を含むミュオンビームの応用に関する技術的な新規性も高く、新たな低速ミュオンビーム発生手段としての応用が期待される。