An advanced in-trap deflector for background-free nuclear mass measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Rosenbusch Marco  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 特任助教 (50790945)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsNuclear Structure / Nuclear Astrophysics / Ion Traps / Ion Manipulation / MRTOF-MS / Isotope Separation / Background Reduction / in-MRTOF ion selection / mass spectrometry / ion separation methods / decay-spectroscopy / ion background reduction / MRTOF質量分光器 / 原子核質量 / 低エネルギー実験 / 多粒子シミュレーション / イオン選別技術
Outline of Research at the Start
The study of rare exotic isotope masses is a fundamental tool to study nuclear interactions at the outskirts of the nuclear chart. Multi-reflection time-of-flight mass measurements of new rare species become challenging as the yields are particularly low. Future success requires background-free measurements enabled by effective and precise techniques for ion separation during storage. In this research project an in-trap deflector for multi-reflection time-of-flight mass spectrometry will be developed and used to suppress ionic background and to measure rare ions produced at BigRIPS/RIKEN.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, a new in-MRTOF deflector (IMD) for the on-line multi-reflection time-of-flight mass spectrographs (MRTOF-MS) at RIKEN/RIBF has been developed. The new deflection system has been successfully installed, tested, and applied in on-line nuclear mass measurements at the BigRIPS separator.
Using the new IMD, several chosen ion-mass units could be transmitted to the TOF detector, while all other ions were ejected. This new system allowed for overwhelmingly clean ion spectra in the experiments RIBF199 and RIBF202 (see RIKEN RIBF experiments), where the masses of 73Ni - 75Ni have been measured simultaneously. IMD systems have been installed in three MRTOF systems and allowed for successful online mass measurements. At the GARIS-II separator, the superheavy element masses for 257,258Db have been measured using the IMD. Furthermore, the IMD allowed for the first systematic measurements of the electrical charge state formed for different chemical elements in a helium gas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
In this research project, a new tool was developed to obtain backgound-free spectra in an MRTOF mass spectrometer for radioactive ions. Mass measurements of exotic nuclei are a fundamental tool for the study of nuclear properties far away from stability, astrophysics, and fundamental interactions.